Media converter connects in a simple way via optical fiber cable two systems    

Gigabit Media Converter

  • 1 LAN-port 10/1000/1000 mbps
  • 1 SFP-slot (miniGBIC) 100/1000 mbps
  • Small size and weight
  • IP-protocol transparent
  • DIN-rail Mounting
  • Temperature Range: -20°C to +60°C

The LyconSys MDCV-1G Gigabit-Ethernet-Media converter connects in a simple way via optical fiber cable two systems. It supports different Ethernet types (Fast- and Gigabit- Ethernet) and offers, due to modular SFP-Transreceiver, a maximum flexibility in many application areas.

Technical Specification

IP and Network Features
Operating Modes Switched (Layer-2)
Media Conversion Ethernet (RJ45) /
Ethernet (SFP, miniGBIC)

Ports and Connectors
Network 1 RJ45 Ethernet 10/100/1000 mbps,
MDI/MDI-X, autonegotiation
1 SFP slot, 100/1000 mbps (compatible to
100/1000BaseT/SX/FX/LX/LH-Modules)
Power Supply 1 Screw-type Terminal, 9 V to 24 V DC (max. 28V), min. 1.2 W to max. 3 W

Mechanical Data
Housing DIN-rail Housing (ABS) acc. to DIN 43880
Safety Class IP30
Mounting DIN-rail (EN 50022), Wall-mounting option
Size 35 x 58 x 82 mm (W x H x T), equals 2 SU
Environmental Conditions -20 to +60°C (Operation)
5 to 95 % (not condensing)
Weight 85 g

Conformities
CE EN 61000-6-2
EN 61000-6-4
EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3 + A1:2008
EN 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-6
EN 55022 + A1:2007
RoHSEN 50581

Order Code
Gigabit Media Converter MDCV-1G
MDCV1G
Wall-mount kit WALLMNTKIT

Accessories

Kein Bild SFP-Transceiver
  • Connector: Duplex-LC
  • Single-Mode
  • Range: 2km
  • Wave length: 1310nm
  • Order code: LY-LC-100-2KM
Kein Bild SFP-Transceiver
  • Connector: Simplex SC
  • Single-Mode
  • Range: 2km
  • Wave length: 1310nm/1550n
  • Order code: LY-SC-100-2KM-01/LY-SC-100-2KM-02
Kein Bild SFP-Transceiver
  • Connector: RJ45
  • Order Code: LY-RJ-100
Kein Bild LC-SC-Adaptor cable
  • Connector: Duplex-LC to Duplex-SC
  • Length: 1 m
  • Order Code: LCSC
Kein Bild LC-LC-Patch cabel
  • Connector: Duplex-LC to Duplex-LC
  • Order Code: LCLCxM
Kein Bild DIN-rail power supply
  • Input: 230 V AC
  • Output: 12 V DC / 18 W
  • Short-circuit-proof
  • Order Code: PWR18W

Applications

  • LAN Extender
  • EMI-secure Data Transmission
  • Fiber-To-The-Home-Application(FTTH)
  • Network adaption

Downloads


Gigabit-Ethernet Media Converter MDCV-1G (PDF, English)
Download